Year 8 Pastoral Achievement Assembly December 2015

On Tuesday 15 December 2015 there was a special assembly to celebrate our Year 8 pupils 'living the St. Mary's values.'



In order to celebrate the excellent conduct within and outside lessons, we held our first Year 8 ‘Achievement Assembly’ of the year. More than fifty students were awarded with ‘Pastoral achievement awards’: twenty eight having attained the highest number of positive behaviour points and another fourteen chosen for the way in which they uphold the ‘St. Mary’s values’. The special Headteacher’s award for outstanding contribution to the year group was also presented. 

Rewards included:

  • Certificates
  • "Queue Jumper" passes to go to lunch
  • Free Breaktime Snacks
  • Invitations to watch a film in H33 with a friend

Best Attendance (Autumn Term 2015–16)

  • 8 Dickenson 97.9%

Year 8 Pastoral Achievement Certificate Winnders

  • Max Gibbons, 8C                 
  • Nathan Ashley, 8G
  • Ellie Woffenden, 8C       
  • Thomas Brennan, 8M
  • Evie Dodd, 8D                  
  • Connie Doyle, 8M                   
  • Oliver Warren, 8D                 
  • Lilymae Taylor, 8P    
  • Theo Humphreys, 8F       
  • Charlie Mullen, 8P
  • Charlotte Barber, 8F           
  • Teigan Todd, 8W
  • Sinead Preece, 8G             
  • Yingzhe Feng, 8W

Year 8 Highest Net SIMS Points

 

  • Georgie Carter, 8C                       
  • Luis Dias, 8F                    
  • Briony Healy, 8P
  • Sabrina Spilker, 8C                       
  • Fergus Fleming, 8F                
  • Beth Peat, 8P
  • Luca Volpe, 8C                       
  • Kizzy Tremlett, 8G                
  • John Roberts, 8P               
  • James Lawn, 8C                        
  • Tia George, 8G                                     
  • Oliver Varley, 8P
  • Niamh Connor, 8D                      
  • Robbie Hebb, 8G                        
  • Dani Quirke, 8W
  • Evie Shaw, 8D                          
  • Gabriel Beaumont, 8G                  
  • Katie Charlton, 8W
  • Will Roberts, 8D                         
  • Ellen Crampton, 8M                       
  • Jacob Ireton-Bourke, 8W
  • Harrison Newell, 8D                   
  • Abi Keane, 8M                        
  • Matthew Danby, 8W                                              
  • Grace McShee, 8F                     
  • Paddy McDonnell, 8M                           
  • Megan Bettley-Morrice, 8F        
  • Thomas Brennan, 8M 

Headteacher's Award

  • The SVP Volunteers

Photo: The event took place in our Performing Arts Studio (room H7)

Photo: The event took place in our Performing Arts Studio (room H7)

“There is much for Year 8 to look forward to in 2016 – including the Ullswater Residential and GCSE choices!”
— Mrs R Burrows, Year 8 Student Progress Leader