Year 13 Presentation Evening 2015

Mgr Paul Grogan returns to St. Mary’s for Sixth Form Celebration Event

 

Year 13 Presentation Evening December 2015

Mgr Paul Grogan recently joined students, parents and staff at St. Mary’s for the school’s annual Sixth Form Presentation Evening.  Mgr Paul is Parish Priest of the Parish of Mary, Mother of God, South Bradford and was a student at St. Mary’s between 1975 and 1982.      

The school’s A level results obtained in the summer enabled 77% of the students to go to University to embark on their chosen degree courses.

Students returned to receive their A-level certificates and special individual subject and community awards.  

Music on the evening was provided by talented former pupils, Becky Swan, Alex Fairfield and Mary Morris. 


Subject Awards

Subject Prize winners
Art Eleanor Thompson
Applied Science Eleanor Pearson
Biology Sam Hollindrake-Hughes
Chemistry Katharine Brinkworth
Economics Anokhi Shah
English Language Caroline Turnbull
English Literature Megan Haskins
English Dual Emily Pilgrim
Food Technology Libby Richmond
French Sophie
Barraclough
General Studies Andrew
Dougan
German Niamh
Roberts
Government and Politics Reuben
Kean
History Emily
Sutcliffe
Health and Social Care Effie
King
ICT Alexander Simpson
Mathematics Emma
Briggs
Further Maths Zak Tremlett
Music Aidan
Comer
PE Jake Tyrie
Physics Emily Middlebrough
Product Design Scott Richardson
BTEC Sports Studies Beth Cotton
Psychology Sorrel Briggs
Theatre Studies Mary
Morris
Theology Mary
Crotty

 

Special Prizes

Prize Prize winners
Highest Points Score at A-level Edward Hollingsworth
Highest Average Points Score at A-level Sam
Hollindrake-Hughes
The Kevin Leaver Memorial Geography Prize Clare O’Neill
Sports College Award for Excellence in Sport Megan
Casey
Molybdenum Prize for Creative Thinking in Chemistry Jordan
Willis
Stephen Botterill Award for Excellence in the Physics of Forces and Motion Edward
Hollingsworth
Aireborough
Rotary Service Above Self Award
Myles
Hanlon
Otley Lions Achievement Awards Kaylan Casserly
Caroline Turnbull
Emma Twohey
Governors' Award Molly Jones
Myles Hanlon
The Bambisanani Partnership and Diana Awards Beth Cotton
Anna Evans
Myles Hanlon
Megan Haskins
Helena Hunt
Megan Ireton-Bourke
Olivia Leonard
James Smith
Emily Sutcliffe
Eleanor Thompson
Beth Tindall
Caroline Turnbull
Karl Verspyck
Jonathan Vincent
The Sbonelo Magwaza Award Karl Verspyck

“The Sixth Form Presentation evening was a wonderful way to end 2015 an also to celebrate the success of the Sixth Form at St. Mary’s.  We are delighted that Mgr Paul Grogan, a former student of the school, was able to join us to present the awards and that so many students returned from their wide-ranging destinations to celebrate their achievements. As a school, we are extremely proud of all that they have achieved and we wish them every success with their future careers.”
— Mr Darren Beardsley, Headteacher

Sponsors

We are grateful to the following sponsors who have generously supported a number of prizes for the evening: