Key Stage 3 Awards Evening 2015–16

St. Mary’s celebrated their summer KS3 Awards Ceremony on Tuesday 14 June 2016.  


The Guest Speaker on the evening was former pupil James Keinhorst.  James excelled in Football and Rugby whilst at St. Mary’s and was selected to play Rugby Union for Yorkshire.  Shortly after leaving school in July 2007, he played his first international Rugby League match representing Germany alongside his three brothers, and made the Guinness Book of Records 2010 for the most siblings playing in an international side.

James played Rugby Union in Australia at Queensland University, and for Heidelberg in Germany before completing a Sports Science Degree at Leeds Metropolitan University and switching to Rugby League.  He has enjoyed incredible success so far in his career with the highlight being part of the treble winning team last season playing for Leeds Rhinos.

James awarded the following special prizes and certificates on the evening: 

100% Attendance in Year 7 and 8

  • Maisy Parrott

100% Attendance in Year 8

  • Archie Bange
  • Charlotte Barber
  • Matthew Billington
  • Matthew Danby
  • Holly Davey
  • Luis Dias
  • Fergus Fleming
  • Alfie Goodwin
  • Edward Green
  • James Lawn
  • Nathaniel Norton
  • Nathan Snee
  • Oliver Warren
  • Joshua Dalton

Highest Net Points

  • Luca Volpe
  • Sabrina Spilker
  • James Lawn
  • Danielle Quirke
  • Georgina Carter
  • Emma Padgett
  • Megan Bettley-Morrice
  • Kathryn De Souza
  • Max Gibbons
  • Katie Charlton

Outdoor Challenge Award

  • Lucy Atkinson
  • Thomas Billinton

Chaplaincy Award

  • Luis Dias

Pastoral and Governors’ Award

  • Toby Buchanan

Subject Awards

Subject Achievement Progress
Art and Design Giuseppe Giona James Lawn
Drama Samuel Keane Lewis Whincup
English Caitlin Walsh Isobel Shaw-Earney
Food Technology Imogen Green Kieran Horsfall
French Abigail Keane Ellen Crampton
Geography Joseph Griffin Jack Sunderland
German Ellie Hopwood Connie Doyle
History Francesca Mangeolles Fergus Flemming
ICT Gabriel Beaumont Klara McMenamin
Maths Kizzy Tremlett Gabriela Szafran
Music Kathryn De Souza Aisling Hendron
Product Design Rose Bee Dominica Warrington
Religious Education Archie Bange Dion Barber
Science Sophie Leonard Lucy Atkinson
Textiles Mia Beck Louisa Atkinson

Sports College Awards

Leaders Effort Progress Excellence
Daniel Cullen Max Gibbons James Lawn Max Gibbons
Eleanor Woffenden Holly Davey Ciara Kleppen

Tutor Group Awards

Tutor Group Nominee Nominee
Clitherow Eleanor Woffenden Joseph Newman
Dickenson Jessica Ferguson Melissa Carroll
Fisher Firmina da Luz Machado de
Mendoca
Andrew Graham
Gwyn Nathan Ashley Freya Woodward-Chapman
More Paddy McDonnell Keira Fagan
Postgate Holly McVeigh-Edwards James McDonell
Wharton Isla Mangan Matthew Danby

“The evening was a great success with a tremendous amount of talent on display. Awards were presented which celebrate achievement and progress. I would like to congratulate all of the award winners, and thank all staff for their hard work and dedication. We have high hopes of this cohort of excellent young people.”
— Mr Darren Beardsley, Headteacher