Year 13 Presentation Evening 2016

Olympic Gold Medalist Celebrates with Students and Staff at St. Mary’s

Year 13 Presentation Evening December 2016

Team GB Rower and Olympic Gold medalist Mr Paul Bennett recently joined students, parents and staff at St. Mary’s, as guest speaker, to present awards at the school’s annual Sixth Form Presentation Evening. 

Paul enjoyed a memorable Olympic debut as he added Rio 2016 Gold to the back-to-back World Championship titles he had won with the men’s eight.  The Oxford Blue is in his fourth season with the senior squad, having made his GB Rowing Team debut in the first international race of the Rio Olympiad.  Paul, the tallest rower in the GB squad at 6’8”, has also won European Silver and Bronze plus a host of World Cup medals during an impressive start to his international career.

St. Mary’s results gained in the summer meant that well over 80% of the cohort gained places at university with no fewer than 95 students securing places at their first choice university.

On the evening, students returned to receive not only their A-level certificates but also special individual subject and community awards.  

“I was delighted to see so many students return to school, along with their families, to collect examination certificates and a wide range of other prizes.  We are extremely grateful to Paul Bennett for joining us on this occasion and giving an inspiring insight into his own career progression, encouraging students to be determined to reach their own personal goals. We appreciate the support and attendance of representatives from Otley Lions, the Aireborough Rotary Club, Arthur J Gallagher Risk Management Services, Saffery Champness Chartered Accountants and Schofield Sweeney Solicitors, who generously sponsor awards and prizes, and we look forward to continuing these links.

The year group achieved incredible academic success, as well as contributing to many aspects of school life and serving the local, national and international communities.  We believe that our Sixth Form Students are great ambassadors for the school and I wish them every success in the future.”
— Mr Darren Beardsley, Headteacher

Subject Awards

Subject Prize winners
Art Sophie Place
Applied Science Chloe Sunderland
Biology James Redlaff
Chemistry Iestyn Hayes
Economics Thomas Brady
English Language Ella Fitzpatrick
English Literature Luca Rizzello
English Dual Oliver Ribchester
French Anna Munroe
General Studies Thomas Markham
German Laura Donnelly
Government and Politics Benjamin Hopwood
Health and Social Care Nisa Iqbal
History Elliot Mulligan
ICT Ellie Brosnan
Mathematics William Giles
Further Maths Thomas Hewitt
Music April Middleton
PE Alexander Henney
Physics Joseph Copsey
Product Design Abigail Brown
BTEC Sports Studies Oscar Turnbull
Psychology Chloe Moir
Theatre Studies Benedict Kershaw
Theology Kate Hutchison
Textiles Eliza Palumbo

Special Prizes

Prize Prize winners
Highest Points Score at A-level Thomas Brady
Highest Average Points Score at A-level Lucy Tindale
Greatest Progress from KS4 to A-level Michael Cockroft
The Kevin Leaver Memorial Geography Prize Clare O’Neill
Sports College Award for Excellence in Sport James Cape
Molybdenum Prize for Creative Thinking in Chemistry Mairenn Collins
Stephen Botterill Award for Excellence in the Physics of Forces and Motion Connor Nelson
Aireborough
Rotary Service Above Self Award
Anna Munroe
Otley Lions Achievement Awards Kevin Bediouhoune
Patrick Bourke
Governors' Award Mairenn Collins
Lucy Tindale
Benedict Kershaw
Elliot Mulligan
The Bambisanani Partnership and Diana Awards Thomas Brady
Jessica Carroll
Christopher
Chavez-Cronin
Benedict Cheetham
Mairenn
Collins
Joseph Copsey
Dominique
Cunningham
William Giles
Niall Hogan
Hannah Jowett
Mitchell Lofthouse
Elliot
Mulligan
Rebecca Still
Lucy Tindale
The Sbonelo Magwaza Award Mitchell Lofthouse
Eric Dawson Award for ‘The Distance Travelled’ Daniel Lofthouse

Music on the evening was provided by Molly Ness and Year 12 student, Rosie Egan.


31941139035_717e0c138a_o.jpg