Key Stage 3 Celebration of Achievement Evening 2018–19

St. Mary’s held their summer KS3 Awards Ceremony on Tuesday 11 June 2019 and were delighted to welcome Mrs Clare Quinn as the Guest Speaker.

Photo: Well done Year 8

Clare Quinn set up her first business aged just 13 - running dancing lessons for her friends. Less than 10 years later she launched Companion Stairlifts, a company providing daily living aids, with the hope that her passion for excellence would help her take on the industry’s big hitters.  Fast forward sixteen years and she has done exactly that! After a hugely successful partnership with Age UK (contributing over £10 million) and a merger with the global Handicare Group, Clare is now Executive Commercial Director UK, Europe and the Far East, responsible for stairlift sales worth over £135 million! 

Clare kindly awarded the following special prizes and certificates on the evening: 


Subject Awards

Subject Achievement Progress
Art and Design Rory Ritson Matthew Haigh
Drama Grace Scott Martha Marijoram
English Joseph Brooks Harry Price
Food Technology Oliver Costello Alessia Spinks
French Noah Spenceley Rosa Richard
Geography Charlotte Rawstron Luis Shipley
German Niamh Walsh Lewis Taverner
History Elizabeth Bowyer Grace Casey
ICT Sophie Hansborough Damir Douski
Maths William Miller Anna Maria Coverdale
Music Malachy Cullen Henry Kent
PE Boys Raphael Vanmarcke Joseph Meadows
PE Girls Esme Astbury Lily Durkan
Product Design Juliette Bentley Edward Connor
Religious Education Matthew Haigh Sophia Dinsdale
Science Stephen Onajobi Axel Wlodarski
Spanish Ruby Grant Zara McDonell
Textiles Tess Yeardley Evangeline King

Tutor Awards

Tutor Group Nominee Nominee
Clitherow Amelie Burch Sean Billington
Dickenson Freddie Falkingham Rebecca Stout
Fisher Conor Smith Poppy Philips
Gwyn Trinda Pryal Ben Earley
More Genevieve Thompson Stephen Onajobi
Postgate Evangeline King Daniel Wood
Wharton Carys Delahay Samuel Ince

Special Awards

Attendance Shield Winners: Gwyn

100% Attendance in Year 7 and 8:  Sean Billington, Finntan Myatt, Annabel Down, Charlotte Smith, Isobelle Manson

100% Attendance in Year 8:

  • Sean Billington

  • Finntan Myatt

  • Oliver Button

  • Jairo Sanchez Castro

  • Carys Delahay

  • Charlotte Smith

  • Annabel Down

  • Lewis Taverner

  • Matthew Haigh

  • Niamh Thackray

  • Olivia Langley

  • Kian Throp

  • Isobelle Manson

  • Matthew Toulmin

  • William Miller

Conduct Cup: Postgate

Progress Stamps:

  • Anna Maria Coverdale

  • Chloe Armstrong

  • Evangeline King

  • Isaias Sanchez Castro

  • Charlotte Rawstron

  • Sophie Hansborough

  • Aimee Brierley

  • Juliette Bentley

  • Jairo Sanchez Castro

  • Zara McDonell

Outdoor Challenge Award:

  • Matthew Toulmin (For never giving up)

  • Caleb Bradley (For having a go at every activity)

  • Dylan Thomas (For helping others on expedition)

  • Charlie Hodgson-Wood (For helping others on expedition)

  • Oscar Thorning (For being a team player)

  • Charlotte Olabanji-Valentine (For having a positive attitude the whole week)

Chaplaincy Award: 

Andrew Diamond – Since joining St. Mary’s, Andrew has demonstrated a quiet reverence and devotion to his faith.  He has gone on to be one of the founder members of the Faith in Action group and is always happy to volunteer himself for all aspects of spiritual life and be in the service of his peers.  He is an active member of his parish.

Pastoral and Governors’ Award: Oliver Parrish

Music on the evening was provided by Yuri Marijewko, 8 Fisher.


“I would like to congratulate all students for the success achieved and celebrated during the awards evening. The range of awards taking into account academic achievement and progress, sport and artistic commendations, along with contributions to the school and local community, demonstrate the broad spectrum of achievements for the year group. We have high hopes for this excellent group of students and I am confident that the celebration lays the foundation for further success.”
— Mr Darren Beardsley, Headteacher